CROWWE Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy constitutes a part of Crowwe Terms of Use (the “TOU”). The terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meanings as in the TOU except as otherwise provided herein.

This Privacy Policy explains how Crowwe and Crowwe Operators collect, use, process, disclose, share, transfer, and protect personal information obtained through Crowwe and its Affliates. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Crowwe and Crowwe Operators. When we ask for certain personal information from users, it is because we are required by applicable (Nigeria) laws or government orders to collect such information or it is relevant for our specified purposes.

Please carefully read the full content of this Privacy Policy. When Using Crowwe, regardless of whether or not you register as a user for or log in the Crowwe Services, you acknowledge, understand, and consent to all articles described in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any purpose not covered in this Privacy Policy or the TOU (including any other business rules of Crowwe) without prior notification to you and your authorization.

This Privacy Policy has incorporated the provision from the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR). We utilize standard contract clauses, rely on the Federal of Nigeria Government adequacy regulations as applicable, and obtain your consent for these data transfers to third countries if required by applicable laws.

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The followings are the types of information we collect when you register for and use Crowwe Services:

1.1 Information You Provide to Us When Registering

When you create a Crowwe Account, you provide us with your email address, name, date of birth, nationality, country code, phone number, gender, home address, password, and other information to help us identify you (“Identification Information”).

If you agree to use biometric authentication methods to log in or use Crowwe services, such as fingerprint recognition and facial recognition, you need to provide us with the corresponding information, such as the fingerprint information and facial information, and your consent to the processing of your biometric data.

1.2 Information We Collect to Comply with Regulatory Policies

To comply with Nigeria industry regulatory standards, local industry regulatory standards, and international orders in different aspects such as Anti-Money Laundering (AML), and Counter-Terrorist Financing (CTF), Crowwe is required to collect personal information in addition to Identification Information, such as identity documents (including Passport, Driver's License, National Identity Card, Permanent Voters Card), proof of address (“Regulation Information”). We will explain to you the content and requirements of such personal information each time we collect information and we reserve the right to change the content and requirements of the collected information as the Nigeria industry regulatory standards, Global regulatory standards or International orders change. This provision applies to both personal and institutional Crowwe Accounts.

1.3 Information We Collect as You Use Crowwe Services a Service Usage Information

Through your access to and use of Crowwe Services, we may monitor and collect tracking information related to usage including but not limited to your phone number, access date and time, device type and device identification, operating system and hardware setting, browser type, and information derived from SIM card, network operator, IP address, GPS, base station and WLAN (“Service Usage Information). This information may be directly obtained by Crowwe or through third-party service providers. The collection of Service Usage Information helps our systems to ensure that our interface is accessible for users across all platforms and can aid during criminal investigations.

b Transaction Information

For all user accounts, we may collect transaction information as you use Crowwe Services, including but not limited to deposit snapshots, deposit receipt, account balances, trade history (such as transaction initiation, payment method, price, time, and authorization information (“Transaction Information”). We collect such transaction information to monitor suspicious trading activity for user fraud protection, legal case resolution, and any other purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

c Communication Information

You agree that, for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we are entitled to collect and use the information contained in or related to the communication that you send to us or generated through your use of Crowwe Services (“Communication Information”), which includes:

  1. all messages, requests or other information you send in the course of your contact with Crowwe;
  2. all communications and file attachments in connection with your dealings with other users or other data generated primarily through your communications with them.

d Financial Information:

You agree that, for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we are entitled to collect and use the information contained in or related to your financial information when you use Crowwe Services, including without limitation, bank account details, credit/debit card details. We collect such financial information to monitor suspicious financial activity for user fraud protection, dispute resolution, and any other purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

2.1 Information Crowwe Automatically Collects

Most of the personal information that we collect is directly provided by you. In the following situations, we will collect and process the information about you:

  1. where you register for, log in or visit Crowwe, or use any service of Crowwe;
  2. where you voluntarily complete any user survey or provide feedback to us via email or any other channel;
  3. where you use cookies of the browser or software in visiting or using our website or Application;
  4. other situations where we may automatically collect your information as mentioned in this Privacy Policy or our TOU (including the Crowwe Platform Rules, the same below).

2.2 Information Collected from the Third-party Sources

We may collect information about you from third-party sources, including but not limited to, the following channels:

  1. public databases, and ID verification partners;
  2. advertising partners and analytics providers.

2.3 Anonymized and Aggregated Data

Anonymization is a data processing technique that removes or modifies personal information so that it cannot be associated with a specific individual. Except for this section, none of the other provisions of this Privacy Policy applies to anonymized or aggregated personal data (i.e. information about our Users that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual User).

We may use anonymized or aggregate customer data for any business purpose, including to better understand Users’ needs and behaviors, improve our products and services, conduct business intelligence and marketing, and detect security threats. We may perform our own analytics on anonymized data or enable analytics provided by third parties.

  1. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use the information we collect about you for the following purposes or in the following ways:

3.1 To Provide and Maintain Crowwe Services

We use the information received to deliver, maintain and provide better Crowwe Services (including but not limited to processing transactions) and verify Users’ identities.

We use the IP address and unique identifiers stored in your device’s cookies to help us authenticate your identity and activities and provide Crowwe Services. Given our legal obligations and system requirements, we cannot provide you with all or some of Crowwe Services without internet subscription (data).

3.2 To Protect Our Users

We use the information collected to protect our platforms, Users’ accounts, and archives.

We use IP addresses and cookies to protect against automated abuse such as spam, phishing, and Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks.

We monitor and analyze communication activities with the goal of detecting suspicious behaviors as early as possible to prevent potential fraud and loss to bad users.

3.3 To Comply with Legal and Regulatory Requirements

With respect to the privacy and security of personal information, we will use the information in compliance with our legal obligations, government requests, and reasonable user-generated inquiries. In cases where it is strictly necessary, such as to protect the interests of the Users or other natural persons, to fulfill the purpose of public interest, to pursue our reasonable interests (but not to damage the interests of the Users), we may process your personal information without your consent. Except for the situations stated in this Privacy Policy or the TOU, we will not disclose or provide any of your personal information to third parties without a review from our legal team and/or prior consent from the User.

3.4 For Measurement, Research and Development Purposes

We actively measure, analyze and monitor data to understand the way you use and interact with Crowwe Services. This review activity is conducted by our operation teams to continually improve our Platforms’ performance and to resolve issues with the user experience. In addition, we use such information to customize, measure, and improve Crowwe Services and the content and layout of our websites and apps, and to develop new services.

We continuously monitor activity information within our systems and our communications with users to observe and quickly fix problems.

3.5 To Communicate with You

We use personal information collected, like your phone number or email address to interact with you directly when providing customer support assistance or to keep you informed on logins, transactions, account security and other aspects. Without collecting and processing your personal information for confirming each communication, we will not be able to respond to your submitted requests, questions, and inquiries. All direct communications are properly kept at Crowwe or the service provider designated by Crowwe, to be reviewed for accuracy, to be kept as evidence, or to be used to perform other statutory or contractual obligations.

3.6 To Enforce Our TOU and Other Agreements

The collected information is also used to continually and actively enforce our TOU and other agreements with our Users, including but not limited to reviewing, investigating, and preventing any potentially prohibited or illegal activities that may violate the foregoing provisions, or disclose the relevant information to a third party in accordance therewith.

Crowwe reserves the right to suspend or terminate provision of any Crowwe Services to any User found to be engaged in activities that violate our TOU and other agreements with our Users.

3.7 To Facilitate Corporate Acquisitions, Mergers, or Corporate Transactions

We may process any information regarding your Crowwe Account and use of Crowwe Services as is necessary in the context of corporate acquisitions, mergers, or other corporate transactions.

3.8 For Marketing and Advertising

We may share your personal information with our marketing partners for the purposes of targeting, modeling, and/or analytics as well as marketing and advertising.

3.10 For Any Other Purpose

We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose you consent to.

 

  1. MARKETING

If we think you may like specific Crowwe Services or products and services of our partners or Affliates, we hope to keep you informed about such products or services.

If you agree to receive the above marketing information, you can choose to receive it at any time in the future.

You have the right to ask us at any time to stop contacting you for marketing purposes or to send relevant information to you.

  1. HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT USER DATA

Crowwe has kept your data safe using highly secured storage with industry standard encryption and implemented a number of security measures to ensure that your information is not lost, adulterated, or altered.

Please note that it is impossible to guarantee 100% security of information. As such, we request that you understand the responsibility to independently take safety precautions to protect your own personal information. You agree that we shall not be liable for any information leakage and other losses not caused by our intention or gross negligence, including but not limited to hacker attack, power interruption, or unavoidable technical failure, to the maximum extent permitted by law.

If you suspect that your personal information has been compromised, especially account and/or password information, please lock your Crowwe Account and immediately contact Crowwe Customer Support Center.

Unless otherwise stipulated by law or the TOU, you agree that we have the right but not the obligation to retain all the collected personal information for the duration of your Crowwe Account for 7 more years after the account is closed.

 

  1. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You understand that we have the right to have all or some of the collected personal information transferred to or stored in any country or region without your specific consent, under the following circumstances:

6.1 if it is necessary to protect, process, analyze, reasonably use the personal information;

6.2 if it is necessary to enforce the TOU and other agreements with our Users;

6.3 if it is necessary for the public interest;

6.4 if it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend the rights of us, our partners, or other Users;

6.5 other circumstances required by law or government orders.

  1. COOKIES

7.1 What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small amounts of data that are sent to your browser and stored on your device’s hard drive to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit Crowwe, we can automatically collect information from you through cookies or similar technologies.

7.2 How Do We Use Cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to make your experience on our Platforms more enjoyable, including but not limited to:

  1. to keep you signed in;
  2. to record your habits and preferences when browsing Crowwe;
  3. to record our performance.

7.3 How to Manage Cookies?

Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. You can adjust your browser setting to prevent cookies or to notify you as soon as cookies are loaded. However, stopping all cookies might mean that you cannot access or use some features of the Crowwe.

  1. DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS THAT YOU ENJOY

We hope to ensure that you are fully aware of the data protection rights that you enjoy. Unless otherwise required by law or government orders, each User has the following rights though not absolute:

8.1 Right of Access

You have the right to access or obtain copies of your personal information. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing the access service.

8.2 Right to Rectification

You have the right to correct your personal information that you deem inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete the personal information that you deem incomplete within a reasonable limit.

8.3 Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data under certain circumstances.

8.4 Right to Restriction of Processing

Under certain circumstances as required by law or as specifically reminded by us, you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information; however, you understand that such restriction of the processing may prevent us from providing you with some of Crowwe Services.

8.5 Right to Object

Under certain circumstances as required by Law or as specifically reminded by us, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information; however, you understand that such objection of the processing may prevent us from providing you with some of Crowwe Services.

8.6 Right to Data Portability

Under certain circumstances as required by Law or as specifically reminded by us, you have the right to request us to transmit the personal information that we collect to another body, or directly to you. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing the transmission service.

  1. PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

9.1 Privacy Policies of Non-Crowwe Application

If you visit other third-party or partner’s platforms via the links on Crowwe, you should agree with and abide by their separate and independent privacy policies. We are not responsible for the content or the activities therein.

9.2 Privacy Policies of Crowwe

This Privacy Policy applies to all platforms and the contents of the policies are supreme, it shall prevail when it conflicts with this Privacy Policy related Crowwe platform, the privacy policy of such sub-platform shall prevail.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, Crowwe may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in Law or our personal-data collection, processing, and use practices. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be announced by sending you a notification. You shall regularly review the Privacy Policy and pay attention to its revisions. If you do not agree with the revised content, you shall stop accessing Crowwe immediately. When an updated version of the Privacy Policy is released, your continued access to Crowwe means that you accept to the updated content and agree to abide by the updated Privacy Policy.

  1. CONTACT US

Support@crowwe.com

08113641323

08064430918